Weekly Round-Up

Last weekend (14th/15th)  William Maltby travelled to Manchester to compete in the over 60’s-  The draw was limited to the top 8 players in the Country and William won all three sets but had a couple of tight sets against Philip Shaw- Hamilton to win the title- Great news and another win for Wellington.

Wellington a year ago revisited: We have come a long way in the last 12 months and I thought it would be nice to revisit our weekly updates from one year to the day (almost)  Stay safe everyone and keep in touch.

Morning All,

What a weekend of real tennis throughout the Cat E event- Huge congratulations to all the competitors who took part in the 40-49.  The under 16’s stole the show with Max Trueman beating James Medlow in an amazing display of tennis (6/4 6/4) in the 45-49 category and Max Jones reached the final against Resaud Besnard  in the 40-44 category which went three sets – Renaud used all his experience and court craft to edge a win the third set! 

NATIONAL LEAGUE – TUESDAY 26th MARCH

Please come down and see the game played at the top level this Tuesday 26th March from 6.30pm onwards –

  • Adam Player V Josh Smith
  • Peter Wright v Tom Durack
  • Player/Wright V Durack/Smith

Ladies mornings: forthcoming dates coming up in April, May & June for your diaries… All dates are 10am – 12pm Please let me know which dates you would like to book in for.

  • Thurs 28th March
  • Thurs 11th April
  • Thurs 25th April
  • Thurs 16th May (this is outside the usual fortnightly rota due to club booking on the 9th May)
  • Thurs 23rd May
  • Thurs 6th June
  • Thurs 20th June

Sunday League following Clive & Drew’s victory in last Sunday’s match.

  PlayedSets wonPoints
1Paul Clarke & Charles Bellm41317
2George Scott & Tim Peach3913
3Clive Watson & Drew Dowie41012
4Chris Gotla & Jan Vleck3912
5Rupert Power & Dan Eld499

With the last match scheduled for Sunday 7th April (Gotla/Vleck  vs  Scott/Peach) it could all still change. Currently Paul & Charles and George & Tim have qualified for at least the semi-finals… a Gotla/Vleck win in the last match will edge out Watson/Dowie, Final positions will depend on that last result… Unfortunately its the end of the road for Dan & Rupert 😞 Top spot qualifies for the Final, and 2nd & 3rd will play a semi-final… dates to be confirmed.

Dedanists’ Foundation Newsletter:   Please see attached the latest newsletter from The Dedanists’ Foundation

April- fixtures:

05/04/2019Over 70’sWRTCDPJ & AJPT&RA
06/04/2019Over 70’sWRTCDPJ & AJPT&RA
07/04/2019Over 70’sWRTCDPJ & AJPT&RA
13/04/2019TVL – Moreton MorrellMorton MorrellDPJ/AJPTom Granville
13/04/2019Dedanist Society Intermediate MatchplayWRTCDPJ 
14/04/2019Dedanist Society Junior MatchplayWRTCDPJ 
20/04/2019PLH  WC v PetworthWRTCDPJ  
21/04/2019    
27/04/2019CambridgeCambridgeLiz Leach  TBCChristie Marrian
28/04/2019    

TVL- We have a Thames Valley league fixture against Moreton Morrel away on 13th April.  If you would like to play in this fixture please email the pro team.  The TVL is a doubles team event for 30/40/50 and 60 handicap brackets. If you haven’t been to Moreton yet this is a great opportunity for you.

We are also scheduled to play Cambridge away on 27th April-If you would like to play this fixture please email the pro team.

Games this week:

  • Thursday 28th– 9am Clive Watson (49)
  • Friday 10am & 1pm  James Hickson (70)

See you all on court soon

Danny